Restore the right to protest in NSW. Democracy is essential.

We call for protest gatherings to be granted an exemption under the NSW Public Health orders.

Protests have effectively been banned, indefinitely, in NSW. This is the situation as it currently stands, following the NSW Police’s recent interpretation and enforcement of the COVID-19 restrictions. Any public gathering of more than 20 people, for the “common purpose” of protesting, no matter how distanced the participants or large the area, is deemed illegal. The crackdown began in earnest with the Black Lives Matter rally on 28 July, which saw 5 arrested and the rally broken up by police before it could begin, then was followed by 2 arrests at a student demonstration at Sydney University against job cuts on 31 July, and again at another rally at Sydney University against job cuts and education fee hikes on 28 August, which saw 10 arrested. All those arrested have been issued $1,000 fines, and protesters at the most recent rally reported that police had lists of known activists to target and were threatening to charge people with multiple offences. The maximum penalty that can be applied is an $11,000 fine and 6 months imprisonment. To all those who value democratic rights, this situation is outrageous and intolerable.

The crackdown on protest cannot be justified on the basis of legitimate health concerns. We, along with the majority of Australians, support the various restrictions and lockdowns that have been in place in recent months to control the spread of the deadly Coronavirus. Indeed, many of us have argued that they should go further. But at the moment, protests are being singled out in an absurd and hypocritical way. In NSW, up to 10,000 are now allowed to attend NRL matches, and 50 in a single corporate box. 300 can be in a casino, pub, or restaurant. Schools are not closed. Thousands are once again flocking to beaches. 500 can attend community sporting events. And yet 21 protesters, socially distanced and wearing masks, is deemed illegal.

Furthermore, not a single documented case of Coronavirus spread has occurred at a protest in Australia. We now know that outdoor activities, combined with mask-wearing, are one of the safest things you can do, and we are committed to organising protests in the safest possible way. The virus is overwhelmingly being spread in indoor, enclosed environments.

Some will say that protests should be put on hold for the moment, given the danger of COVID-19. The problem with this is twofold. Firstly, we don’t know how long this ban on protests could last. If a vaccine can be developed, it could still be 12 or 18 months away. The case numbers in NSW are currently very low, and yet this ban is in place. We are not willing to accept a ban on protests for such a long and indeterminate period.

Secondly, the injustices and urgent causes about which we are protesting have not been put on hold. Black deaths in custody and racism in the criminal justice system continue. Refugees continue to be imprisoned on Nauru and in city hotels. The climate catastrophe rolls on, with the Morrison Government green-lighting a further expansion of the fossil fuel industry. The working class faces an unprecedented crisis of mass sackings, unemployment, and attacks on wages and conditions in the coming months. We need the right to protest more than ever.

We therefore demand that protests be exempted from the NSW Public Health (COVID-19 Restrictions on Gathering and Movement) Order, in order to preserve our democratic rights. This would be an incredibly easy step for the NSW Government to make. They have already granted exemptions to ski resorts, recreational vessels, places of worship, and netball associations. 

We call for the end of the over-policing of demonstrations by NSW Police and an end to the use of move on orders to break up public assemblies.

Sign the statement below

Endorsing Organisations

  • International Association of People’s lawyers
  • Tamil Refugee Council
  • Community Action for Rainbow Rights
  • Blue Mountains Unions & Community
  • Uni Student For Climate Justice
  • University of Sydney Students Representative Council
  • Wollongong Undergraduate Student Association (WUSA)
  • Australian National University Student Association
  • Sydney Criminal Lawyers
  • O’Brien Criminal & Civil Solicitors
  • Human Rights For All
  • Federation of Italian Migrant Workers & Families (FILEF)
  • Palestine Action Group Sydney
  • Refugee Action Collective Illawarra
  • University of Melbourne Student Union (UMSU)
  • RMIT University Student Union (RUSU)
  • Australian Student Environment Network ACT
  • Campaign Against Racism & Fascism (Victoria)
  • Students for Palestine Sydney University
  • Australian Unemployed Workers’ Union – Wollongong/Illawarra Branch
  • Hypnotics Magazine
  • Socialist Alternative
  • Victorian Socialists
  • Workers Liberty
  • Marrickville Peace Group
  • Society City
  • Living Incomes For Everyone – LIFE
  • Survivor Action Community
  • Ecopella

Signatories

  • David Shoebridge, NSW Greens MLC
  • Dr Mehreen Faruqi, Greens Senator for NSW
  • Lee Rhiannon, Former Greens Senator for NSW
  • Paul Francis, Dunghutti man and nephew of David Dungay Jr
  • Jenny Leong MP, Greens Member for Newtown
  • Jamie Parker MP, Greens Member for Balmain
  • Tamara Smith MP, Greens Member for Ballina
  • Abigail Boyd, Greens MLC
  • Cate Faehrman, Greens MLC
  • Sally Rugg, LGBTIQ activist and Executive Director of Change.org
  • Jonathan Sri, Brisbane City Councillor
  • Tom Ballard, Comedian
  • Pauline Pantsdown (Simon Hunt)
  • Wendy Bacon, Journalist
  • Jeff Sparrow, Journalist and Author
  • Gavin Stanbrook, Gumbaynggirr activist & Black Lives Matter / Justice for Bowraville organiser
  • Hall Greeland
  • Dr Giovanni Tiso, Overland Editor
  • Vinil Kumar, National Union of Students Ethnocultural Officer
  • Dr Nick Riemer, University of Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union Lecturer
  • Dr David Brophy, University of Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union Lecturer
  • Dr Briony Nielson, University of Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union
  • Joel Griggs, University of Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union Branch Committee Member
  • Dr Rowan Cahill
  • Dr Damien Cahill, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Mark Bahnisch
  • Fred Moore, Life Member CFMEU, Life member South Coast Labour Council, blood brother Jerrinja peopl
  • Cr Philipa Veitch, Randwick City Council Deputy Mayor
  • Charles Jago, City of Canada Bay Council Councillor
  • Natalie Warren, Northern Beaches Councillor
  • Cath Blakey, Greens councillor, Wollongong
  • Adrian Vickers, University of Sydney Professor
  • Dr Sophie Loy-Wilson, University of Sydney
  • Isabella Nantsou, University of Sydney PhD Candidate
  • Dr Robert Boncardo, Sydney University
  • Sam Randle, University of Sydney
  • Dr Christopher Brown, University of Technology Sydney Lecturer
  • Michael Karadjis, Western Sydney University & National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Ben Etherington, Western Sydney University Lecturer
  • Dr Carole Ferrier, University of Queensland Emeritus Professor
  • Louise Crabtree, Western Sydney University, Associate Professor
  • Rick Kuhn, Australian National University, Honorary Associate Professor
  • Professor Julia Hush, Macquarie University & National Tertiary Education Union
  • Jumana Bayeh, Macquarie University Senior Lecturer
  • Kiara Lherpiniere, Macquarie University
  • Kynan Tan, University of New South Wales & National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Toby Fitch, University of Sydney
  • Pearl Cardis, University of Sydney
  • Markus Williams, University of Sydney
  • Isabel Prone, University of Sydney
  • Dr Demelza Marlin, University of Sydney, Professor
  • Bronwyn Winter, University of Sydney, Professor
  • Dale Dominey-howes, University of Sydney, Professor
  • Antonia Rubino, University of Sydney, Associate Professor
  • Leah Arthur, University of Sydney
  • Dr Jennifer Huch-Hoogvliet, University of Sydney
  • Julian Wood, University of Sydney
  • Dr James Humberstone, University of Sydney
  • Dr Timothy White, University of Sydney
  • Dr Chris Conti, Western Sydney University
  • Clare Strahan, RMIT University
  • Matthew Boyd, Australian National University
  • Matthew Allen, University of New England
  • Ann-Vu Ngo, University of Melbourne
  • Mathew Abbott, Federation University Senior Lecturer & National Tertiary Education Union Branch Committee Member
  • Dr Tom Bramble, National Tertiary Education Union Life Member
  • Dr Sarah Keenan, Birkbeck College. University of London
  • Ugur Nedim, Sydney Criminal Lawyers Principal
  • Paul Gregoire, Sydney Criminal Lawyers Journalist
  • Peter O’Brien, O’Brian Criminal & Civil Solicitors Principal Solicitor
  • Gill Boehringer, International Association of People’s Lawyers
  • Elizabeth Jabornik, Writer
  • Liam Donohoe, University of Sydney SRC President
  • Luka Harrison, University of Newcastle Students’ Association President
  • Alec Hall, Wollongong Undergraduate Students’ Association President
  • Beatrice Tucker, Australian Student Environment Network ACT
  • Neha Madhok, Democracy in Colour National Co-Director
  • Cat Rose, Community Action for Rainbow Rights Co-convenor
  • Patrick Wright, Community Action for Rainbow Rights
  • Evan Van Zijl, Community Action for Rainbow Rights
  • April Holcombe, Community Action for Rainbow Rights
  • Ben Cooper, LGBTI Rights Australia Spokesperson
  • Jim Casey, Firefighters Climate Alliance & Greens NSW
  • Kya Branch, National Union of Students Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Officer
  • Dashie Prasad, National Union of Students LGBTI Officer
  • Natalie Acreman, National Union of Students LGBTI Officer
  • Alison Battisson, Human Rights for All Director Principal
  • Chloe Rafferty, Uni Students for Climate Justice NSW Co-Convenor
  • James Newbold, National Union of Students NSW Education Vice-President
  • Debra Smith, Blue Mountains Unions & Community Secretary
  • Loukas Kakogiannis, Retail and Fast Food Workers Union Organiser
  • Alma Torlakovic, National Tertiary Education Union National Council Member & University of Sydney Branch Committee Member
  • Liam Ward, National Tertiary Education Union National Council Member & RMIT Branch Committee Member
  • Katie Wood, National Tertiary Education Union National Council Member & University of Melbourne Branch Committee Member
  • Annette Herrera, National Tertiary Education Union Melbourne University Branch VP (Professional Staff)
  • Chuyi Wang, Honi Soit Editor
  • Ranuka Tandan, Honi Soit Editor
  • Matthew Forbes, Honi Soit Editor
  • Dr Daniel Lopez, Jacobin Magazine Contributing Editor
  • Patricia Cornelius, Playwright
  • Shovan Bhattarai, University of NSW SRC Education Officer
  • Mirima Goldman, University of NSW SRC Environment Officer
  • James Morched, University of NSW SRC Councillor
  • Felix Faber, University of Sydney SRC Vice-President
  • Jazzlyn Breen, University of Sydney SRC Education Officer
  • Jack Mansell, University of Sydney SRC Education Officer
  • Madeleine Clark, University of Sydney SRC Welfare Officer
  • Lily Campbell, University of Sydney SRC Environment Officer
  • Altay Hagrebet, University of Sydney SRC Ethnocultural Officer
  • Deaglan Godwin, University of Sydney SRC Social Justice Officer
  • Grace Bowskill, University of Sydney SRC Councillor
  • Beth Jackson, National Union of Students VIC Education Vice-President
  • Dyana Satya Moitinho Freitas, University of Sydney Government & International Relations Student Representative
  • Tom Martin, University of Sydney Political Economy Student Representative
  • Amy Hearder, University of Western Australia Student Guild Chair of Student Guild
  • Robin Pierson, Wollongong Undergraduate Student Association Education Officer
  • Darcy Turner, Wollongong Undergraduate Student Association Environment Officer
  • Lachlan Day, Australian National University Student Association President
  • Taylor Heslington, Australian National University Student Association General Secretary
  • Jacob Ellis, Australian National University Student Association Deputy Education Officer
  • Grace Hill, Australian National University Student Association Environment Officer
  • Nicholas Carlton, Australian National University Student Association General Representative
  • Charlie Joyce, University of Melbourne Student Union Education (Public Affairs) Officer
  • Emma Dynes, University of Melbourne Student Union Councillor
  • Ciara O’Sullivan, UMSU Queer
  • Cormac Mills Ritchard, RMIT University Student Union General Councillor
  • Christian Rizzalli, University of Queensland Student Union Postgraduate Student Officer
  • Oula Shihan, University of Queensland Union Student Councillor
  • Tierna Parker, University of Queensland Student Union Student Councillor
  • Erin Russell, Curtin Student Guild Representation Board
  • Nicole McEwen, UWA Student Guild Councillor
  • Scott Harney, UWA Student Guild Climate Action Network
  • Raul Sugunananthan, Christian Students Uniting USYD Vice President
  • Hayden Walsh, Retail and Fast Food Workers Union Delegate
  • David Douglas, University of Technology Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union Delegate
  • Damian Ridgwell, Rail, Tram and Bus Union Delegate
  • Nathaniel Mitchell, NSW Nurses & Midwives Association Delegate
  • Ken Pak, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association Health & Safety Representative
  • John Morris, NSW Teachers Federation Lifetime Member of the Canterbury-Bankstown branch
  • Astrid O’Neill, NSW Teachers Federation Life Member
  • Moira Nolan, NSW Teachers Federation Member
  • Nicholas Avery, University of Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Micaela Pattison, University of Sydney & National Tertiary Education Union
  • Martin Cubby, National Tertiary Education Union University of Wollongong Organiser
  • Dr Kaye Broadbent, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Jemima Amery-Gale, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dylan Griffiths, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Jeff Rickertt, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Claire Akhbari, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Jamie Rose Cleverly, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Sofie Ioizou, National Tertiary Education Union
  • Dr Helen Jarvis, National Tertiary Education Union Retired Member
  • Paul Reiner, United Union of Workers
  • Dr Adam Lucas, University of Wollongong
  • Dr Steven Hansen, Macquarie University Lecturer
  • Marian Maddox, Macquarie University Professor
  • Dr Peter Rogers, Macquarie University
  • Mick Inness, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
  • Angus Fretwell, Australian Services Union Member
  • Matthew Rayner, Public Service Association Member
  • Kate Doherty, Public Service Association Member
  • Robin Mayo, Financial Services Union
  • Merran Maclaren, Blue Mountains Unions and Community
  • William Rummery, Blue Mountains Unions and Community
  • Michael Holland, Blue Mountains Unions and Community
  • Ann-Maree McEwan, Blue Mountains Unions and Community
  • William Rummery, Blue Mountains Unions and Community
  • Angelika Treichler, Blue Mountains Unions and Community
  • Randy Le-Bherz, Ex-President Ipswich Trades & Labour Council and AMWU member
  • Dylon Tomasi, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association
  • Rosie Heselev, Fitzroy Legal Service Trainee Lawyer
  • Julie Magro, Community Action for Rainbow Rights
  • Mikael Burnard, Community Action for Rainbow Rights
  • Charlotte Murphy, Pride in Protest
  • Janet Burstall, Living Incomes for Everyone (LIFE)
  • Brad Homewood, Extinction Rebellion
  • Violet CoCo, Extinction Rebellion
  • Emma Norton, Palestine Action Group Sydney
  • Ilo Guerrero, Melbourne Activist Legal Support
  • Nick Deane, Marrickville Peace Group Convenor
  • Peter Griffin, Marrickville Peace Group
  • Denice Finnegan, Hills4ClimateAction
  • Miguel Heatwole, Ecopella Musical Director
  • Bruno Di Biase, Federation of Italian Migrant Workers & Families (FILEF)
  • Nahui Jimenez Ludekens, Campaign Against Racism and Fascism Media Spokesperon
  • Brianna Bullivant, Australian Student Environment Network
  • Liz Walsh, Victorian Socialists Assistant Secretary and Maribrynong local council candidate
  • Van T Rudd, Victorian Socialists & Workers Art Collective
  • Diane Fieldes, Socialist Alternative
  • Jordan Humphreys, Socialist Alternative
  • Josh Lees, Socialist Alternative
  • Mick Armstrong, Socialist Alternative
  • Hersha Kadkol, Socialist Alternative
  • Eleanor Morley, Socialist Alternative
  • Jerome Small, Socialist Alternative & Victorian Socialists
  • Liz Ross, Socialist Alternative
  • Rodney Monk, Greens NSW
  • Jan Davis, Maitland Greens
  • Frederico Fuentes, Green Left Online Editor
  • Rachel Evans, Socialist Alliance Sydney Organiser
  • Dean Fletcher, Australian Unemployed Workers’ Union Acting Wollongong Branch Co-ordinator
  • Jaden Gallagher, Society City Treasurer
  • Martin Thomas, Workers’ Liberty
  • Sam King, red-ant.org
  • Isobel Batty, Hypnotics Magazine Director
  • Tom Flood, Flood Manuscripts
  • Michael Owen, Mikoen Art
  • Michael McGrath, McGrath IT Consultancy
  • Angelika Treichler, BMCU
  • Rev Comrade Rowley, CLACCA Universal Life Church
  • Joseph Augustine Haran Junior, retired professional journalist
  • Julia Hush Professor
  • Dr Siobhan Irving Professor
  • Dr Margaret Perrott
  • Dr Jackie Janosi
  • Dr Elizabeth Pender
  • Dr Sagar Sanyal
  • Dr Yvette Watt
  • Dr Clare Milledge
  • Dr Louise Hughes
  • Dr Andreas Stephens
  • Dr Jordy Silverstein
  • Dr Yvette Watt
  • Dr Shane Christensen
  • Lewis Garnham, Comedian
  • John Hockney, Writer
  • Gary Pearce
  • Norrie
  • Aiden Magro
  • Jacob Grech
  • Ellie Stephenson
  • Raina Robertson
  • Kathleen Chapman
  • Julie Smith
  • Ashleigh Chilton
  • Charlie Bishop
  • C Vaughnreid
  • Blaise M
  • Jodie Dunning
  • Ray Fulcher
  • Andrew Chuter
  • Ian Jordan
  • Peter Murphy
  • Daniel Parr
  • Elif Su Yulmaz
  • James Hickey
  • Bryn Walker
  • Lia Perkins
  • Alex Bones
  • Charley Groen
  • Hannah Wilcock
  • Rachel Conolan
  • Samantha Jeffery
  • Madeline Ridgeway-Clarke
  • Serena Joyner
  • Steven Leuver
  • Annabel Pettit
  • Keren Lavelle
  • Helen Kvelde
  • Brian Peck
  • Patrick Harte
  • Howra Al Timimy
  • Constantinos Toufexis
  • Jan Pettit
  • Claire Rogers
  • Alex Simpson
  • Marnie Clarke
  • Erin Hodge
  • Richard Mills
  • Matilda Evans
  • Alicia Currie
  • Joanne Watson
  • Kate Kaszonyi
  • Isobel Benn Vertigan
  • Rosie O’Donnell
  • Jacinta Legge-Wilkinson
  • Kelly O’Keeffe
  • Jacqueline Marks
  • Nicole Devine
  • Riley Mitchell
  • Ingrid Chapmna
  • Lochlan Partington
  • Rod Mackenzie
  • Ella Lee
  • Bevan Fermor
  • Hugh Vaughn
  • Sophie Chiew
  • Edona Dzemaili
  • Sarah Walker
  • Tara Pascoe
  • Stefan Bulatovic
  • Mick Innessp
  • John Highfield
  • Trish Highfield
  • Luca Halmagyi
  • Katherine Conolan
  • Jacob McFarlane
  • Christopher Moore
  • Brent Clough
  • Emma Terry
  • Kevin Brennan
  • Ashly Zhang
  • Tessia Moulton
  • Kavyansh Aggarwal
  • Toni Whitcombe
  • Tricia Harrison
  • Jean Briddell
  • Thomas Tymms
  • Nelson Araya
  • Sue Kelly
  • Lucinda Matthews
  • Emiliy Hogan
  • Naruaki Cann
  • Leroy Fernando
  • Declan Negus
  • Nicholas John Deane
  • Martin Barker
  • Annette Pettit
  • Zoe Louka
  • Shannon Hughes
  • Antoinette Riley
  • Lachlan Good
  • James Godfrey
  • Ivy Scurr
  • Tony Konjarski
  • Dr Daniel Mathews
  • Jessica Brisbane
  • Jeffrey Simpson
  • Moosa Raza
  • Millie Walker
  • Keith Hampton
  • Gareth J Parry
  • Dennis Wild
  • Anabel Morales
  • Sandra Huckerby
  • Anne-Maree Brady
  • Safi Ullah Khan
  • Sue Redman
  • Tatum McPherson
  • Pia Antico
  • Alev Saracoglu
  • Claire Dunning
  • Siobhan McGlynn
  • Jack Crawford
  • Genevieve Malloy
  • Eddie Stephenson
  • Ian Jamieson
  • Simon Upitis
  • Jack Morris
  • Jayesh Maharaj
  • Ana O
  • Tess Lee Ack
  • Lydia Elias
  • Xavier Dupe
  • Nadine Porter
  • James Gallagher
  • Macy Reen
  • Holly Hayne
  • Michael Roberts
  • Jaan Schild
  • Oscar Sterner
  • Jovana Nikolic
  • Bianca Jewell
  • Owen Cosgriff
  • Sarah Garnham
  • Alevine Magila
  • Rebecca Hynek
  • Duncan Hart
  • Sel Dowd
  • Willow Lont
  • Lewis Moore
  • Cherish Kuehlmann
  • Cameron Rowe
  • Grace Carter
  • Francine Chidgey
  • George Sampson
  • Cathy Lewis
  • Karyn Robinson
  • Thomas Lace
  • Tamara Killick
  • Jack Tickner
  • Catherine Robertson
  • Adrock McNeely
  • Meg Hill
  • Corwin Ollis
  • Adrian B
  • Gina Elias
  • Lathalia Song
  • Michael Gonzaga
  • Pam Danson
  • William Harvey
  • Janine Smith
  • Akee Elliott
  • Vicki Kuehlmann
  • Mari Rose
  • Simone Ford
  • Lesley Walker
  • Marcus Fernihough
  • Jacqueline Marks
  • Timothy V. Harris
  • Anna Redshaw
  • Grace MacPherson
  • Terry Carlan
  • Aidan Elley
  • Joanne Zheng
  • Terry John Kuehlmann
  • Gabrielle George
  • Joanne Dalima
  • Ahmed Alabadla
  • Robert Charles Bruce
  • Elke Schmidt
  • Vivian Shen XinQiao
  • Dee Rafferty
  • Neil Harvey
  • Susan Ambler
  • Angelica Fernandez
  • India Old
  • Amanda Tran
  • Carly Saunders
  • Louise McDonald
  • Warrick Gorman
  • Saskia Wibowo
  • Allen Myers
  • Yarran Hominh
  • Marc Simonini
  • Michelle Reen
  • Charles Boyd
  • Ella Pinkerton
  • Mx Sam Long
  • Timothy Blofield
  • Leonardo Shaw-Voysey
  • Ruby Pandolfi
  • Alexander Bachmann
  • Jamison Catts
  • Chin Jou
  • Shirin
  • Paul Ching
  • Siena Barry
  • Tyberius
  • Dora Knezevic
  • Anthony Green
  • Andie Weetman
  • Sean Bowes
  • Gowri Karuppiah
  • Mohammad Isman Huda
  • Ivan Levant
  • Kris Melmouth
  • Max Jensen
  • Lucas Barakat
  • Jason Teague
  • Owen Marsden
  • Haleema Hashmi
  • Shua Garfield
  • Paul Bova
  • Hugh Sullivan
  • Bronwyn Miller
  • Kate Carroll
  • Alex Betcher
  • Nicole Roberts
  • Melanie Jha
  • Gordon Kennard
  • Justin Takacs
  • Bruce Rafferty
  • James Stuart
  • Jim Poe
  • Jay Viney
  • Elena Martinez
  • Thea Jane Turnbull
  • Shanti Grech Cato
  • Rod Bray
  • Louise Walker
  • Lauren Sarre
  • Marcel Lima
  • Paul Reiner
  • Shirley Killen
  • Arnold Walsh
  • Ethan Henderson
  • Robert Murphy
  • Corie Sutherland
  • Danica Gonzales
  • Edward Lawrie
  • Narendra Mohan Kommalapati
  • Jeyda Bicer
  • Lauren Lancaster
  • Anne Picot
  • John Pollock
  • Cheryl Cooper
  • Deborah Meredith
  • Rhianna Keen
  • Margaret Walters
  • Lily Callanan
  • Kayla Maloney
  • Eleni Vergotis
  • Arnold Garnsey
  • Norrian Rundle 
  • Rosabel Hibbert
  • Brooke Sanderson
  • Phoebe Hussey
  • Belinda Chambers
  • Joshua Wolterding
  • Joely Osfield
  • Reilly O’Hagan
  • Bethan Lillicrap
  • Vincent Holdom
  • Angelyn Tan
  • Helena M Bogart
  • Richard Marson
  • Amanda Cooper
  • Amy Knibbs
  • Zac Bryant
  • Dr Tom Grace
  • Matilda Briscoe-Steele
  • George McGovern
  • Stephanie Blake
  • Tamarind Elkin
  • Jasmine Dwyer
  • Erin Madson
  • Alice Scerri
  • Angus Dermody
  • Susan Moore
  • Karen Ingram
  • Hayim Dar
  • Linda Fryer
  • Kea Cranko
  • Katrina Drake
  • Marianne Wiseman
  • Rodrigo Nuñez Garcia
  • Ennis Chen
  • Christine Kay Keavney
  • Jennifer Roberts
  • Irfan Hossain
  • Artem Alshakov
  • Tyler McRae
  • Thorsten Lammers
  • Karina O’Callaghan
  • Laura Klein
  • Benjamin Fok
  • Janan Toksipahi
  • Ria Nerlikar
  • Daisy Norfolk
  • Eve Constantine
  • Clare Bullard
  • Anthea Falkiner
  • Rob Stone
  • Neha Jagannath
  • Vanessa Vecellio
  • Bruce White
  • Niki Beri
  • Thomas Newham
  • Yasmine Dai
  • Tracy Millard
  • Gorgia Banach
  • Brad Tonge
  • Gemma Notara
  • Lynette Saville
  • Sylvie Ellsmore
  • Mora Main
  • Jenny Miller
  • James Ryan
  • David Mason
  • Stella Lowden
  • Antoinetta Evanjoline
  • Nicholas M
  • Kate de Jude

International signatures

  • Encuentro Memoria, Verdad y Justicia” (Memory, Truth and Justice) coalition, Argentina
  • Luciana Echevarría, Member of the Legislature of the Province of Cordoba, Movimiento Socialista de los Trabajadores en el FITU 
  • Alejando Bodart, former Member of the Legislature of the City of Buenos Aires, Movimiento Socialista de los Trabajadores en el FITU  
  • Vilma Ripoll, former Member of the Legislature of the City of Buenos Aires, Movimiento Socialista de los Trabajadores en el FITU  
  • Movimiento Socialista de los Trabajadores (Socialist Workers Movement) – Argentina
  • Socialist Laborers Party (SEP) – Turkey
  • The Struggle – Pakistan
  • SMOT – Belarus
  • Movimiento Anticapitalista (Anti-Capitalist Movement) – Chile
  • Movement of the Youth for Change – Lebanon
  • Alternativa Socialista (Socialist Alternative) – Brasil
  • Marea Socialista (Socialist Tide) – Venezuela
  • Impulso Socialista (Socialist Impulse) – Colombia
  • Socialismo y Libertad (Socialism and Freedom) – Spanish State
  • La Commune – France
  • Alternativa Anticapitalista (Anti-Capitalist Alternative) – Nicaragua
  • Alternativa Socialista (Socialist Alternative) – Paraguay
  • Socialist League Organizing Committee – Ukraine
  • Rumbo Socialita (Socialist Path) – Uruguay
  • Internationalism without borders and freedom – Rusia
  • Nicolás Del Caño, Member of National Congress for the PTS in the Frente de Izquierda Unidad
  • Myriam Bregman, Member of the Legislature of CABA for the PTS in the Frente de Izquierda Unidad
  • Alejandrina Barry, Member of the Legislature of CABA in the Frente de Izquierda Unidad
  • Claudio Dellecarbonara, Member of the Legislature of PBA for the PTS in the Frente de Izquierda Unidad
  • Ángel Arias, sociologist, leader of the Liga de Trabajadores por el Socialismo
  • Suhey Ochoa, university student, socialist feminist activist , youth group Barricada
  • Stefan Schneider, political scientist, editor of Klasse Gegen Klasse, leader of the Internationalist Revolutionary Organization (RIO) of Germany
  • Flora Aco González, reinstated state worker, Pan y Rosas and Movimiento de las y los Trabajadores Socialistas
  • Sulem Estrada, education worker, Agrupación Nuestra Clase and former Anticapitalist candidate in Mexico City.
  • Dauno Totoro, former congressional candidate for Santiago and leader of the Partido de Trabajadores Revolucionarios
  • Lester Calderón, industrial worker, leader of the Confederación Nacional de Trabajadores Metalúrgicos y del Comité de Emergencia y Resguardo de Antofagasta.
  • Daniela Cobet, member of the Executive Committee of the NPA and leader of the Revolutionary Communist Current / Permanent Revolution
  • Anasse Kazib, railway worker, union delegate of Sud-Rail and member of the National Political Council of the NPA and of the Revolutionary Communist Current / Permanent Revolution
  • Javo Ferreira LOR-CI and Violeta Tamayo, leader of LORCI and PyR
  • Karina Rojas, member of the Agrupación de Mujeres Pan y Rosas (Uruguay)
  • Damián Recoba, director of La Izquierda Diario and member of the Corriente de Trabajadores por el Socialismo (Uruguay)
  • Diana Assunção, a worker at the University of São Paulo, and leader of the MRT
  • Maíra Machado, teacher and director of the Teachers Union of the State of São Paulo (APEOESP)
  • Santiago Lupe, director of Izquierda Diario and leader of the Corriente Revolucionaria de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras (CRT).
  • Lucía Nistal, spokesperson for the UAM Referendum and leader of the Corriente Revolucionaria de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras (CRT)
  • Tre Kwon, nurse, Left Voice
  • Giacomo Turci, editor of La Voce Delle Lotte and leader of the Frazione Internazionalista Rivoluzionaria (FIR) of Italy.
  • Ilaria Canale, welfare worker and member of Il Pane e le Rose (Italy)
  • Cecilia Quiroz Quiroz, Editor of La Izquierda Diario Perú and member of the Corriente Socialista de las y los Trabajadores (CST)
  • Mellisa Ascuña Centella, Teacher and member of the Corriente Socialista de las y los Trabajadores (CST)
  • Esteban Fernández, leader of the Organización Socialista
  • Paola Zeledón, leader of Pan y Rosas Costa Rica